TS-400 Z axis plunge

General chat that doesn't fit into other categories
Post Reply
monkey46
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:05 pm

TS-400 Z axis plunge

Post by monkey46 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 9:55 pm

Hi there

I know I'm using A very old machine but hoping someone can help.

Just done a little design in vcarve desktop, output toolpath direct to machine. Machine starts, progresses as normal then plunges to z axis into the workpiece until the machine overload kicks in. Any ideas ?

User avatar
Patrick Thorn
Gold Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Staines
Contact:

Re: TS-400 Z axis plunge

Post by Patrick Thorn » Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:28 pm

Sorry, but you must have not set your Z Zero on the machine to the top of the work, else you have set the incorrect Z values in VCarve.
If you manually move the tool to the top of the work is the axis showing 0
On VCarve you just need to set the Depths. Normally Start depth is 0.00 and Cutdepth is the distance you want to go, say 1.0mm
Patrick Thorn
Premier Consultant - 3D Technology
Roland DG UK Ltd

http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest