UV2 Gloss printing on Textured Plastics

General discussion on ideas and applications. Things you've done, things you're considering, things you find tricky
Post Reply
Lizardface
Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 12:27 pm

UV2 Gloss printing on Textured Plastics

Post by Lizardface » Wed May 24, 2017 12:31 pm

I am experiencing some annoying effects when printing on textured material. I have tested on a smooth glossed surface and this is not happening in that instance, but on textured material it is producing a flaring effect. It's like the ink is being laid down, and then before it cures it is running out in all directions and finding paths across the textured material.

Does anybody have any tips or idea why this might be happening? I remember printing on textured material in the past with no issue and this has started to happen quite recently.

User avatar
Joe Wigzell
Gold Member
Posts: 748
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:07 am
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset
Contact:

Re: UV2 Gloss printing on Textured Plastics

Post by Joe Wigzell » Wed May 24, 2017 4:36 pm

Hiya, what settings? Are you printing multi-layered embossing? Can you post pics?
Joe Wigzell
Academy and Creative Centre Manager
Roland DG UK Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest