Page 1 of 1

Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:43 am
by AlexC
Good Morning,

Trust you are doing find?
Need some advice on how to deal with a particular issue.

** After doing some print and cut on vinyl, the next day the cut items has a tendency to curl on the edges. Normally to prevent this usually put a white edge..
In this case the customer dont want the white edge. There are about 1500 pieces and i've notived that the ones done yesterday are peeling of and curling at the egdes. from my point of view the ink must be reacting..
What must be done to prevent or even minimizes this problem..

Yours,

Alex C

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:05 am
by Joe Wigzell
What material, machine and inks?

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 4:55 am
by AlexC
Hi ,

Using Hexis Vinyl Gloss
ROland Vs-640i
Eco-SOl Max 2 Ink 7C

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:52 am
by Kai Perry
Hi Alex,

It sounds like thr profile is putting down too much ink and this is causing the curl when it cures.

When curing do you leave it rolled up or flat on a table.

If flat on a table the solvent can re-wet the ink.

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:43 pm
by AlexC
Thank you for the reply ,

Yeps it is kept flat on a table..

yours,
Alx

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:27 pm
by ArferMo
@kai So is the solvent vapour heavy then ?

would it be better to hang prints up to lessen any curling of the cut edge.

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:20 pm
by Kai Perry
The best way is to either hang the graphics up or use a solvent extractor unit. This way the solvent is not able to re-wet the ink.

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:59 pm
by ArferMo
Have you got any links ?

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:06 pm
by Kai Perry
We have one of these Easydryers in the office. It reduces the curing time by about 80%.