0mm width

Warranties, repairs and maintenance
Post Reply
mrgarethlewis
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:02 am

0mm width

Post by mrgarethlewis » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:24 pm

Afternoon!

When I plug in the usb lead of my versacamm sp300v (which has been sitting on stand by) into the laptop that is running it, open versaworks and import a job to queue a or b, then press 'Get media width', versaworks just freezes. I then look at the width setting on the versacamm itself and it shows as 0mm. I have to switch the versacamm off then on again to right the problem.

Any ideas as to why this happens? It never ever used to so I guess its something decaying/coming to the end of its life somewhere.... mabe not tho...

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2295
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: 0mm width

Post by mrtn » Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:54 pm

Your cutting carriage cable is damaged. Replacement is the only option.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

mrgarethlewis
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:02 am

Re: 0mm width

Post by mrgarethlewis » Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:34 pm

Thank you! Excellent response.

Just phoned engineer..... ah well, that was £250 I used to have...

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2295
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: 0mm width

Post by mrtn » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:27 pm

mrgarethlewis wrote:
Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:34 pm
ah well, that was £250 I used to have...
True. True.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest