EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to engraving and impact imaging
Post Reply
R_Ali
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:16 pm

EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by R_Ali » Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:35 pm

Good Day,
Has anyone ever worked with "Traffolyte" material with the EGX 350?
I attempted to engrave on it, however it kept on going through the material even though my engraving depth was 0.08" and the material thickness is 0.125".
I first attempted this engraving without the tip revolving (it didn't penetrate the material) and once again with it revolving (penetrated straight through the material).

The tool used: C2-125-010K.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2126
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by mrtn » Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:02 pm

Layered plastics are to be engraved with spindle on. How did you fix the sheet?
For this kind of precision you need a leveled vacuum table.

User avatar
Andrew Dudley
Gold Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:04 am
Location: Clevedon - England
Contact:

Re: EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by Andrew Dudley » Fri Nov 11, 2016 3:46 pm

As Mrtn suggested, you need to skim the bed first to get it level, and then use the engraver with the spindle on - on our website support section we have a cheat sheet for this machine and what settings to use.

Unfortunately it's in metric for you but you should be able to convert it.
Andrew Dudley
Business Manager - 3D & Dental
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
Web: www.rolanddg.co.uk

R_Ali
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by R_Ali » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:30 pm

Thanks for the feedback. I'm still struggling with getting this correct.
Spindle is on, and no matter what thickness I set it at on Roland Engrave Studio, it still penetrates the material.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2098
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by Kai Perry » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:52 pm

Have you set the z depth correctly?, if this is set to the material you should be able to set the depth to then engrave the traffolyte correctly.

Are you using a sacrificial bed as well?
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

R_Ali
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by R_Ali » Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:28 pm

The material is just about 3mm thk. and I've tried z-depth of 1mm, 0.5mm down to 0.1mm and with the spindle on, when the cutting tool gets in contact with the material, it goes too deep.
I've recently experimented with "single line" text so that it will not have as much passes on the material but not i've reached a stage where it's making 1 pass on the material when 2 passes will be ideal.

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2126
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: EGX-350, Traffolyte Engraving

Post by mrtn » Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:44 pm

You can make as many passes as you want. Easily configurable.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest