Page 1 of 1

engraving BRASS pet tags

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 2:32 pm
by thelazycow
I have a brand new egx 350, with basic training etc.

Im trying to achieve something along the lines of the attached engraved and painted pet tag.
engraved pet tag.jpg
what I want to do
My issue is that the other
IMG_4017.JPG
what im getting
is very poor quality and quite rough finish.

I have tried

single line fonts
varying spindle speeds
varying depth, steps etc
different tips/blade (normally a 0.2)

EVERYTHING i have tried to date just results in a rough poor finish!!

HELP NEEDED URGENTLY PLEASE>

Re: engraving BRASS pet tags

Posted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 4:29 pm
by Peter Kettle
Hi

Welcome to the world of engraving.

You have two options with pet tag engraving. The simplest is diamond drag, this is when you use a sprung diamond to scratch the surface with the spindle rpm off. This is great for neat, quick result, and although it is not deep enough to colour-fill, you can use a wide multi-line font for easy reading.

The alternative is, as per your target sample, deep engraving, colour-filled. Your 0.2mm cutter is good for single line letters 2 - 4mm in height. Set the spindle lock to 3 which fixes it, and in your tool set up, set your pass depth to 0.1mm and feed/plunge rates to 10mm/s. See below:
IMG_2606.JPG
Not all materials engrave as well as you'd expect, leaving a burred edge. You often need to lubricate the surface of pet tags with some form of coolant, such as a light oil, or something which will evaporate to save cleaning.

Give it a go and let me know how you get on.

Re: engraving BRASS pet tags

Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:31 pm
by thelazycow
1000% BETTER but it will not work using a single line font?!

The shown screen shot is what I get when ONLY using single line fonts....standard fonts work but give an outline cut