RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to 3D prototyping and milling
Bloodtype
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Bloodtype » Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:04 pm

Apologies for jumping on an old thread but hoping to get some help with my TS-400. I was given it for free and it all looks in good nick, turns on and is recognised by the computer. It is lacking a software disk which I'm waiting to arrive from Techsoft which I'm hoping will help in my endeavours. In the meantime, is there a way of me knowing whether the thing runs? ie a way to move the spindle along the different axis, get it spinning etc without that software?
The external controller doesn't seem to do anything but I am lead to believe it won't until I have the software installed.
Any ideas gratefully received!

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:08 pm

Here's Vpanel -
VPanel.zip
(1.58 MiB) Downloaded 3 times
. Not sure if the mods allow this attachment though...

With this installed on your PC you'll be able to test the machine.
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Bloodtype
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Bloodtype » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:09 pm

Ah you're a star! Downloaded and will install in a sec! Watch this space...

Thanks again.

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:23 pm

Just noticed this thread has had 17,000 views! There must be a lot of TS-400 machines out there! 8-)
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Bloodtype
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Bloodtype » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:30 pm

Wow - that's a lot of machines!

Sadly, mine doesn't seem to want to respond. Installed VPanel and it can see that the TS-400 is connected but when it asks to start initialisation I get an error message:

Emergency stop! Cutting cannot be continued.
To recover from emergency stop, restart the machine.
Refer to the following procedure:
1. Stop outputting the cutting data from the software.
2. Click (OK) on this dialog box.
3. Turn the machine's power off, then turn it on


I've followed this procedure and sometimes get past this error message but the status of the machine in VPanel is always "Not ready"

Any ideas would be welcomed!

***Edit - failing the above, does anyone know of anywhere in the UK that repairs CNC machines?

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:47 pm

I'm guessing you've rotated the emergency stop button to reset it?

Messaged you a link that might be handy...
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Bloodtype
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Bloodtype » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:59 pm

Yep, tried rotating the stop button. Will check out that link though - thank you!!

Bloodtype
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Bloodtype » Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:13 pm

Thanks for sharing the manual.

I'm wondering if I am missing some components - should something be connected to the Spindle controller connector and equally, to the expansion controller?
In the manual it says that the Expansion controller should have the key controller inserted but I'm not sure what a key controller is and there doesn't seem to be a diagram of this or the spindle controller in the manual.

***Edit - I now see an error in VPanel - Nothing is connected to the extension connector

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:26 pm

There's one of your problems then. You'll need a serial plug that fits the expansion socket - 2 pins need connected.

Post a few pics and take it form there. Might be an obvious fix...
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Bloodtype
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Bloodtype » Tue Nov 07, 2017 7:31 pm

Ah I see! I'm so glad I posted here!
So instead of connecting usb to computer I should be connecting serial to computer? Or does it just need to have a serial plug connected in order to make a connection in the expansion socket?

I'll post some pics shortly.

Thank you so much!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest