RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to 3D prototyping and milling
paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Sat Apr 14, 2012 11:35 pm

Well spotted Richard! That was my first choice before I spoke to TDK-Lambda. I went for the TDK one as it's the same make as what is actually fitted and has a 3 year warranty!

The only difference I can see is that the more expensive one can handle a bigger surge. It does power the spindle motor (the servos are AC from a separate supply) but should be fine. I hope ;)


Can't wait to get a reliable machine up and running - it can start to earn it's keep at long last :D


It's only a 70W spindle that's in it - any idea how that would be at cutting light alloy?
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Richard Green
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:41 am
Location: North Lincolnshire

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Richard Green » Sat Apr 14, 2012 11:55 pm

Hi Paul,
The spindle motor on my egx-600 is 72 watts and cuts brass without any problem, it's all down to using sharp cutters.
Do you have a circuit diagram etc. for your machine.

Richard
If it was all as easy as it looked!!!!!!!!!

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 9:50 am

Roland weren't keen to give out circuit diagrams. I think it's a health and safety issue - they don't want you poking about inside the machine.

I've not really had enough time to try out the cutters I got from China although they seem to be pretty good in acrylic and wood. I'd really like to try some deep cutting in alloy - rocker covers, motorbike plates etc. I guess it would just have to be done REALLY slowly.

Here's an informative post about cutting aluminium - http://www.vectric.com/forum/viewtopic. ... w=previous
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Richard Green
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:41 am
Location: North Lincolnshire

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Richard Green » Sun Apr 15, 2012 11:45 am

Hi Paul,
Aluminium is a swine to cut, there are so many grades. I served my time as a Lathe Turner and was taught, the key to cutting Aluminium was to use a lubricant all the time, namely parrafin/kerosene.
Works wonders. As well as a very sharp cutter, high speed steel rather than tungsten carbide. But it all comes with trial and error plus a little experience. (or maybe the other way round!)

Can I have your email addy, I'll send you something that might be of use to you.

Richard
If it was all as easy as it looked!!!!!!!!!

Joules
Bronze Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:40 pm
Location: Yorkshire

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Joules » Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm

Hey Guys,
Put a request into the admins for each others contact details, that way you won't get bombarded with spam. Nice going Paul, you really seem to be making progress. Thanks Richard for chipping in your help too, that email will be real handy for Paul.

Joules

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:01 pm

Appreciate the help Richard -

I've got a guy that's needing motorbike parts engraved - if it takes off I guess I'd have to make a some kind of bath/tray for cutting in.

Perhaps I should get through the basics first :D
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 1:21 pm

Very interesting!! Thanks for that.
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Richard Green
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:41 am
Location: North Lincolnshire

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Richard Green » Sun Apr 15, 2012 4:13 pm

You're welcome, hope it will be of use!
A question I forgot to ask, how did you arrive at the conclusion that the switched mode power supply is faulty!

Richard
If it was all as easy as it looked!!!!!!!!!

paolo8453
Bronze Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:27 am

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by paolo8453 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 5:11 pm

If I take the power supply out the machine and power it up - it still gives the flaky voltage. The only connections on it are power in and power out - no feedback from the main board or anything like that.
Hardware: TS-400 which seems to be the same as an EGX-400/600...

Richard Green
Bronze Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:41 am
Location: North Lincolnshire

Re: RotoCAMM TS-400E

Post by Richard Green » Sun Apr 15, 2012 5:18 pm

Flaky?
If it was all as easy as it looked!!!!!!!!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest