MDX 40 problem

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to 3D prototyping and milling
Post Reply
owen305
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:47 am

MDX 40 problem

Post by owen305 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:03 am

Hello.

I'm not sure what happen to my program or the machine. I only installed the driver for MDX and try to program it with notepad. I was given a sample program and while I was testing it, it works normally; but when I make a program by myself (even I modified the sample by deleting some lines of it), it will move to the same position no matter what code I put in. Can anyone tell me what happen?

Owen

User avatar
Patrick Thorn
Gold Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Staines
Contact:

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by Patrick Thorn » Fri Sep 09, 2016 12:22 pm

Sorry, if you could share the file that works and the one that does not, it would help.
Is it a MDX40 or 40A you have.
Patrick Thorn
Premier Consultant - 3D Technology
Roland DG UK Ltd

http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

owen305
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by owen305 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:50 pm

It is MDX40. It is only used to work on a plane to produce some grooves.
The following italic code is the one 'works' and bold code is one of codes I wrote.

Today I have found, even I've changed the coordinate on Vpanel, it will follow the same path, so now I'm not sure it really works.

;;^IN;!MC0;
V50.0;^PR;Z0,0,10500;^PA;
!RC1;!MC1;
Z700,1401,10500;
Z700,1401,100;
V0.1;Z700,1401,-500;
Z700,995,-500;Z700,985,-500;Z701,975,-500;Z702,965,-500;
Z703,955,-500;Z705,945,-500;Z707,935,-500;Z710,925,-500;
Z712,915,-500;Z715,906,-500;Z715,905,-500;Z719,895,-500;
Z723,885,-500;Z725,880,-500;Z727,875,-500;Z732,865,-500;
Z735,859,-500;Z737,855,-500;Z743,845,-500;Z745,842,-500;
Z749,835,-500;Z755,827,-500;Z756,825,-500;Z764,815,-500;
Z765,814,-500;Z772,805,-500;Z775,802,-500;Z781,795,-500;
Z785,791,-500;Z791,785,-500;Z795,781,-500;Z802,775,-500;
Z805,772,-500;Z814,765,-500;Z815,764,-500;Z825,756,-500;
Z827,755,-500;Z835,749,-500;Z842,745,-500;Z845,743,-500;
Z855,737,-500;Z859,735,-500;Z865,732,-500;Z875,727,-500;
Z880,725,-500;Z885,723,-500;Z895,719,-500;Z905,715,-500;
Z906,715,-500;Z915,712,-500;Z925,710,-500;Z935,707,-500;
Z945,705,-500;Z955,703,-500;Z965,702,-500;Z975,701,-500;
Z985,700,-500;Z995,700,-500;Z2005,700,-500;Z2015,700,-500;
Z2025,701,-500;Z2035,702,-500;Z2045,703,-500;Z2055,705,-500;
Z2065,707,-500;Z2075,710,-500;Z2085,712,-500;Z2094,715,-500;
Z2095,715,-500;Z2105,719,-500;Z2115,723,-500;Z2120,725,-500;
Z2125,727,-500;Z2135,732,-500;Z2141,735,-500;Z2145,737,-500;
Z2155,743,-500;Z2158,745,-500;Z2165,749,-500;Z2173,755,-500;
Z2175,756,-500;Z2185,764,-500;Z2186,765,-500;Z2195,772,-500;
Z2198,775,-500;Z2205,781,-500;Z2209,785,-500;Z2215,791,-500;
Z2219,795,-500;Z2225,802,-500;Z2228,805,-500;Z2235,814,-500;
Z2236,815,-500;Z2244,825,-500;Z2245,827,-500;Z2251,835,-500;
Z2255,842,-500;Z2257,845,-500;Z2263,855,-500;Z2265,859,-500;
Z2268,865,-500;Z2273,875,-500;Z2275,880,-500;Z2277,885,-500;
Z2281,895,-500;Z2285,905,-500;Z2285,906,-500;Z2288,915,-500;
Z2290,925,-500;Z2293,935,-500;Z2295,945,-500;Z2297,955,-500;
Z2298,965,-500;Z2299,975,-500;Z2300,985,-500;Z2300,995,-500;
Z2300,1401,-500;
!ZM0;!MC0;^IN;


^IN;!MC0;
V10;^PR;Z0,0,0;^PA;
!RC1;
!MC1;
V0.1;
Z0,-400,-500;
Z-1000,-400,-500;
Z0,-800,-500;
Z-1000,-800,-500;
Z0,-1200,-500;
Z-1000,-1200,-500;
Z0,-1600,-500;
Z-1000,-1600,-500;
!ZM0;
!MC0;^IN;

User avatar
Patrick Thorn
Gold Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Staines
Contact:

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by Patrick Thorn » Fri Sep 09, 2016 2:46 pm

If you copied the header exactly and adjusted the feed V it will move.
!RC needs a number between 1 and 15 to control RPM.
With Panel, move XY to say centre of tape and set user coordinated to X0Y0
Bring the Z down a little way in fresh air and set Z0
Have a test, then reset your Z to the surface of material and in your program it will cut Z-5mm, is the material and cutter can manage that in one go.

;;^IN;!MC0;
V50.0;^PR;Z0,0,10500;^PA;
!RC5;!MC1;
Z0,-400,500;
V1.0;
Z0,-400,-500;
V10.0;
Z-1000,-400,-500;
Z0,-800,-500;
Z-1000,-800,-500;
Z0,-1200,-500;
Z-1000,-1200,-500;
Z0,-1600,-500;
Z-1000,-1600,-500;
!ZM0;
!MC0;^IN;
Patrick Thorn
Premier Consultant - 3D Technology
Roland DG UK Ltd

http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

owen305
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by owen305 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 1:56 am

Thanks for your advice. I've tried it several minutes ago. I watched carefully and found:
The value on Vpanel shows that the machine does not run as 'test code' is.
So I think the machine is not setup correctly.
If I only use code to control the machine, only the driver should be installed, isn't it?

User avatar
Patrick Thorn
Gold Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Staines
Contact:

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by Patrick Thorn » Mon Sep 12, 2016 10:31 am

If your MDX-40 was upgraded to MDX-40A spec, then the MDX-40A Panel allows:
Settings for this code set RML Only
Cut button allows you to transmit the text file to the machine.
So the example from ;;^IN;!MC0; to MC0;^IN; selected and copy paste into notepad, saved as a .txt file will open in "Cut" on the Panel.
Panel and the Windows Driver are all you need to do this....
Patrick Thorn
Premier Consultant - 3D Technology
Roland DG UK Ltd

http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

owen305
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by owen305 » Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:40 am

It is MDX-40 I think.Since it is owned by the university, I'm not sure if it is upgraded by someone else.

The VPanel is shown in attachment without a 'cut' button. I use the print function of the notepad to send the code to the machine.
Will it work the same as you told me?
Attachments
Capture.PNG

owen305
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:47 am

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by owen305 » Wed Sep 14, 2016 6:15 am

Now I'm confusing what is the reason that any code I put in, the work spindle will move to the same location and stop.

User avatar
Patrick Thorn
Gold Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Staines
Contact:

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by Patrick Thorn » Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:46 pm

The Panel is a MDX-40 panel, so the firmware has not been updated to MDX-40A spec.
Ask the owners and look here, its free..... to to use the Upgrade, exactly as per the guide instructions.
http://download.rolanddg.jp/en/3d.html#mdx40
You would them be updated with CUT menu in a new VPanel, plus G-Code support and federate override whilst machining.
Sending "Print" is not a way to make it work as the codes get transcribed with errors, the MDX is not a Printer. Its by chance the machine is moving.
Patrick Thorn
Premier Consultant - 3D Technology
Roland DG UK Ltd

http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

farrukhnawaz
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: MDX 40 problem

Post by farrukhnawaz » Tue May 30, 2017 2:41 pm

It is MDX-40 I think.Since it is owned by the university, I'm not sure if it is upgraded by someone else.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest