Corners catching when Perf Cutting

Post questions, share ideas and techniques related to sign-making and graphics production
Post Reply
DavyStevenson
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:13 pm

Corners catching when Perf Cutting

Post by DavyStevenson » Mon Apr 13, 2015 11:24 am

Hi, Was wondering if anyone could help me out? I've just started using the "PerfCut" feature on our SP540i but have noticed that when the perfcut around the outside edge is been done one of the corners is catching. While this isn't a major issue its spoils the appearance of the finished sticker a one of the corners is damaged. Any ideas what would be causing this / how to prevent it happening. Please see attached pic.

Thanks in advance,
Davy
Attachments
IMG_20150413_104639.jpg

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2205
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Corners catching when Perf Cutting

Post by Kai Perry » Mon Apr 13, 2015 3:28 pm

Have you tried changing the settings for the perforations?, perhaps the length is too much.

Also have you checked the cutting strip for damage?
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

BurtsBoyz
Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 11:42 pm

Re: Corners catching when Perf Cutting

Post by BurtsBoyz » Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:46 pm

I had this on my bn-20 smaller machine I know. I decreased the pressure slightly from 190g to 170g works spot on now

DavyStevenson
Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 3:13 pm

Re: Corners catching when Perf Cutting

Post by DavyStevenson » Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:20 pm

Hi, Managed to get this sorted by adding a 5mm rounded edge instead of a sharp 90 degree corner. Works perfect now :-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests