problems cutting flock?

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to promotional and corporate gift production
Post Reply
geztoxico
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:58 pm

problems cutting flock?

Post by geztoxico » Fri Nov 29, 2013 3:06 pm

Hi,
i have just got a BN20, and have been working through producing cut lettering and print & cut stickers. Just about got the hang of that now.
The problem i am having is cutting flock. I am using a 60 degree blade, and have been playing around with blade pressure and cut speeds.
it is cutting the flock to the right depth, it peels ok, but is not cutting into corners properly, looks like it is distorting the vinyl instead.
If i try to reduce the pressure, it does not cut through properly? getting a bit frustrated!

anyone got any tips they would like to share with me?


thanks

gez

User avatar
Joe Wigzell
Gold Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:07 am
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset
Contact:

Re: problems cutting flock?

Post by Joe Wigzell » Fri Nov 29, 2013 4:08 pm

Have you checked the blade offset is set correctly? In VersaWorks or in the BN Utility you can change the offset of the blade. The standard blade has a 0.25mm offset, if you are using a different blade you may need to check the offset and change accordingly.
Joe Wigzell
Academy and Creative Centre Manager
Roland DG UK Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest