Versacamm SP300v - windows 10 - versaworks conundrum...

Post Reply
mrgarethlewis
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:02 am

Versacamm SP300v - windows 10 - versaworks conundrum...

Post by mrgarethlewis » Mon May 15, 2017 11:24 am

Hi all.

We do a little bit of print and cut in house here and have been running a Versacamm SP300V for a few years with Versaworks.

For a very very long time I have been using a (now very old) computer using windows XP with Versaworks already set up on it. I have recently (very long overdue) purchased new equipment with bang up to date Windows 10.

Does anyone know what my options are for getting Versaworks set up on this new computer? I have the original Versaworks disc and the Versacamm driver disc but neither want to install properly on my new gear. I understand why but am at a loss as to how I might go about solving this issue.

I still have the old computer with the original Versaworks on it but it is only a matter of time before it all falls apart.....

Is it even possible to run this old but trustworthy SP300V with the new windows 10?

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2126
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Versacamm SP300v - windows 10 - versaworks conundrum...

Post by mrtn » Mon May 15, 2017 11:31 am

Yes, you'll need the latest installer compatible with Windows 10. Contact your closest Roland office, they'll provide you with the installer.

Also, if you installed any of the old version on your W10 then uninstall and remove the VersaWorks folder completely before installing the new version.

mrgarethlewis
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 11:02 am

Re: Versacamm SP300v - windows 10 - versaworks conundrum...

Post by mrgarethlewis » Mon May 15, 2017 11:49 am

Brilliant!

Thanks!

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2126
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Versacamm SP300v - windows 10 - versaworks conundrum...

Post by mrtn » Mon May 15, 2017 12:22 pm

NB: you don't need a USB printer driver for Windows 10, it's built in.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest