Page 1 of 1

Cutting Passes

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:21 pm
by Ginger Rich
Hi,
New to the forum and also to the print and cut world, (but so far all good and going well and really enjoying it).

I have purchased a BN-20 second hand, all set up with VersaWorks Dual and working fine.

What I have noticed is that when I cut a contour, it cuts clockwise and then traces back (anticlockwise) cutting the same line, giving me a hairline off cut of material! Is this normal? Surely it should just cut along the contour once!? I have tried selecting one pass and leaving it un-ticked, but no difference.

If there is a setting I need to de-select, could someone point me in the right direction, as on the return pass it sometimes catches the material pulling it up :-(

Many thank for any advice.

Rich

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:06 pm
by mrtn
Are you, by any chance, creating the cutline as a compound path?

It needs to be a hairline-stroke.

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 11:35 pm
by Ginger Rich
The line is 0.1 thick and is just an outline with no fill. Running an old version of AI, but think I've sorted it...
Once I flattered the document, it now seems to cut the line once :-D First test successful.
If not I'll be back for more advice...
Many thanks.

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:16 am
by Darwin
Hi Rich,
I have the same issue on my BN-20. Can you provide the details how you solved it?
how you flattered the file?

Cheers
Arjan

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:47 pm
by Kai Perry
When you save the EPS from Illustrator, in the options for the eps, click on custom and ensure the checkbox for "Convert All Strokes to Outlines" is unchecked, this should solve the problem.

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:57 pm
by Darwin
OK thx, i give it a try

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:05 am
by Darwin
I use pdf files in versa works. How can I avoid Convert All Strokes to Outlines in pdf???

Cheers
Arjan

Re: Cutting Passes

Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:22 am
by mrtn
Always make the designs in a correct way from scratch: all cut lines should be hairline strokes.