Sp-300 + Softrip

Need advice on using your Roland Hardware.
Please note we do not give engineering advice in this group
Stickers4you
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:24 pm

Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Stickers4you » Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:41 pm

Hi you gues im new to this forum and im hoping for som help :)

i just bought a Roland Sp 300 and got the software softrip with it. i made som test print but they are
really dark does some one have a clue of the problem..? there is a picture down bellow


Best regards
Morten
Attachments
22008169_10155746182378620_3578709405547533655_n.jpg

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2205
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:55 pm

Have you download profiles for the software?, it looks like you are printing with 100% of all colours.
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Stickers4you
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:24 pm

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Stickers4you » Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:55 pm

Year all coulours are on 100% were can i get a profile for this printer?

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2205
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Kai Perry » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:37 am

There are a couple of different profile locations, you can download the certified profiles from this site and the manufacturers profiles from here.
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Stickers4you
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:24 pm

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Stickers4you » Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:15 pm

Thx

it helped a lot. bit now i have a new qustuion

im trying to lamenate the stickers but i can`t get the sp300 to cut the laminate.. i have registrations marks?

anny idea wath the problem cut be?

User avatar
woolly
Gold Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Cornwall
Contact:

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by woolly » Sat Oct 21, 2017 9:50 pm

In setup you need to change to sp300 cut only
Load media and tell machine to find reg marks.
Set pressure to cut with
From the cut list send the file softrip created when you printed the file.
For this to happen before you print the file .....process cut paths .... has to be ticked in the setup menu.

Never used a sp300 but the process I think is the same as my machine with Wasatch softrip

Stickers4you
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:24 pm

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Stickers4you » Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:44 pm

i dont know if its me or i shut press some thing on the mashine to get it to read the lines

i made a littel video maby some of you can help

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cl7G2Nm ... e=youtu.be

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2330
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by mrtn » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:29 am

Scroll the media back so you have the first line of crop marks lined up with the cutter pad, press BASE POINT and send the job to the printer.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Stickers4you
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:24 pm

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by Stickers4you » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:54 pm

so like i do in the video just dont have the knife on the point?

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2330
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Sp-300 + Softrip

Post by mrtn » Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:15 pm

Yes.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests