iModela wax cutting speed?

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to the iModela
Post Reply
techrock
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:05 pm

iModela wax cutting speed?

Post by techrock » Fri Sep 12, 2014 7:14 pm

Hello!

I don't have access to a windows machine at the moment so I can't try the estimation software. Does anybody know what kind of speeds are possible when cutting wax?

For reference, what kind of processing time would I be looking at if I were trying to mill this in wax? http://icreate.rolanddg.com/iModela/Glo ... ndex.html/

Thanks in advance

User avatar
Andrew Dudley
Gold Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:04 am
Location: Clevedon - England
Contact:

Re: iModela wax cutting speed?

Post by Andrew Dudley » Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:02 pm

Hi,

I would suggest a good end mill would be able to cut one side in a few hours in wax. It depends if you want to change tool for the roughing/finishing paths.
If you just use a 1mm ball end tool, then the roughing would take a lot longer, but you can just walk away and leave it cutting.

Hope this helps
Andrew Dudley
Business Manager - 3D & Dental
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
Web: www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest