Peel off problem after cut

General chat on substrates, materials and inks
Post Reply
AlexC
Silver Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 6:37 pm

Peel off problem after cut

Post by AlexC » Tue Jan 31, 2017 8:43 am

Good Morning,

Trust you are doing find?
Need some advice on how to deal with a particular issue.

** After doing some print and cut on vinyl, the next day the cut items has a tendency to curl on the edges. Normally to prevent this usually put a white edge..
In this case the customer dont want the white edge. There are about 1500 pieces and i've notived that the ones done yesterday are peeling of and curling at the egdes. from my point of view the ink must be reacting..
What must be done to prevent or even minimizes this problem..

Yours,

Alex C

User avatar
Joe Wigzell
Gold Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:07 am
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset
Contact:

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by Joe Wigzell » Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:05 am

What material, machine and inks?
Joe Wigzell
Academy and Creative Centre Manager
Roland DG UK Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

AlexC
Silver Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 6:37 pm

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by AlexC » Thu Feb 02, 2017 4:55 am

Hi ,

Using Hexis Vinyl Gloss
ROland Vs-640i
Eco-SOl Max 2 Ink 7C

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:52 am

Hi Alex,

It sounds like thr profile is putting down too much ink and this is causing the curl when it cures.

When curing do you leave it rolled up or flat on a table.

If flat on a table the solvent can re-wet the ink.
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

AlexC
Silver Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 6:37 pm

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by AlexC » Sun Feb 05, 2017 6:43 pm

Thank you for the reply ,

Yeps it is kept flat on a table..

yours,
Alx

ArferMo
Bronze Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:46 pm
Location: J28 M5

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by ArferMo » Mon Feb 06, 2017 1:27 pm

@kai So is the solvent vapour heavy then ?

would it be better to hang prints up to lessen any curling of the cut edge.

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by Kai Perry » Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:20 pm

The best way is to either hang the graphics up or use a solvent extractor unit. This way the solvent is not able to re-wet the ink.
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

ArferMo
Bronze Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:46 pm
Location: J28 M5

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by ArferMo » Mon Feb 06, 2017 2:59 pm

Have you got any links ?

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2209
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Peel off problem after cut

Post by Kai Perry » Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:06 pm

We have one of these Easydryers in the office. It reduces the curing time by about 80%.
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest