Roland vs-640 no grey color

General chat that doesn't fit into other categories
Post Reply
aimbug
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Roland vs-640 no grey color

Post by aimbug » Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:45 am

I am using double CMYK ink setup and when i print Grey it Comes out magenta or red color i am attaching the samples, both Image contains Full Grey color.please help what should i do.
Attachments
IMG_6224.JPG
IMG_6223.JPG

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Roland vs-640 no grey color

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Sep 21, 2017 12:17 pm

What is the colour mix of the colour you are trying to print and what colour management mode are you using?
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

aimbug
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: Roland vs-640 no grey color

Post by aimbug » Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:23 pm

the colour management mode i was using was "sign and Display", the color mix is C:21,M:16,Y:17,K:0

aimbug
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: Roland vs-640 no grey color

Post by aimbug » Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:30 pm

i have also tried custom Color management properties

Matching method
Raster(i) : perceptual
Vector(D): Perceptual

Use Embedded ICC profile.

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Roland vs-640 no grey color

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:35 pm

The main issue is the lack of black in the grey, as you only on a 4 colour setup, trying to make a colour like this will likely print with a hue.

Try generating the colour with black only and then using the density control only colour management option.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

aimbug
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: Roland vs-640 no grey color

Post by aimbug » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:56 pm

the Issue i had was the Head was Damaged and the Cyan Color Was spreading, have replaced with New Head and now its working Great

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest