need help with cutting thick material vs-640

General chat that doesn't fit into other categories
aimbug
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by aimbug » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:59 pm

so i had a table lying around it was 1 inch higher so i cut 1 inch from the bottom. now the bed is at the level. front side is ready :D waiting for back side
IMG_8873.JPG
IMG_8872.JPG

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by mrtn » Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:24 pm

Oh, that's not good. The vinyl needs to be supported full width.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

aimbug
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by aimbug » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:17 pm

yes sir this was just Temporary, i will add more width.....

aimbug
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by aimbug » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:09 pm

Finally I did it. with no cost at All i had some extrusion channel of my 3d Printer, i took those and mount it then i used a 8MM Corrugated PVC sheet for the bed, it is very lite, so its very easy to remove.
IMG_8951.JPG
IMG_8949.JPG
IMG_8947.JPG

User avatar
woolly
Gold Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Cornwall
Contact:

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by woolly » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:06 pm

Not bad but for the right result = no flop in the material the table needs to be the same height as the printer bed
The material needs to stay flat as it goes in and out whilst cutting.. by staying flat and not any bend over the bed makes the registration better.

Jonny Boy
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:21 am

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by Jonny Boy » Thu Apr 26, 2018 7:42 am

Hi guys, I am also having an issue with laminated prints on our Roland VS640i. We have recently changed from 45 degree angle blades to 60 degree angle blades (using standard Roland blade holder) and since we started using this we had an issue with the knife scuffing the media while printing (an issue we never had with 45 degree blade). I managed to resolve this issue by altering blade extension and reducing the printer heat to stop the media "bubbling" up. However when our prints are laminated the blade is still slightly marking the media, not enough to cut through but still causing scuffs on the laminate. Anybody have any ideas?

User avatar
Joe Wigzell
Gold Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:07 am
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset
Contact:

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by Joe Wigzell » Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:52 pm

Not sure but that is strange as the blade extension is just the amount of blade showing...i.e. the nosecone moves up and down but the blade stays where it is. How's the cutting strip looking? Any unevenness?
Joe Wigzell
Academy and Creative Centre Manager
Roland DG UK Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

aimbug
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:24 pm

Re: need help with cutting thick material vs-640

Post by aimbug » Tue May 01, 2018 2:14 pm

I had replace the blade to 60 degree then what i did was replace the cutting pad with new one, then i pasted the label maker strip over the cutting pad
now i am able to cut the thicker material almost 400Mil

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest