Cut lines

General chat that doesn't fit into other categories
Post Reply
CaptainColour
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:01 pm

Cut lines

Post by CaptainColour » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:08 pm

Hi! I'm having a problem with my VersaWorks program. I have created cut lines on my artwork correctly and yet when I add the job into the program, it fails to recognise the cut lines. I and naming the line CutContour and using a spot colour, it is on the top layer of the artwork too so I'm at a bit of a loss why it wont find it. I have the software installed on another PC and that one recognised the cut line so I was wondering if it is something I need to possibly change in the settings somewhere on the other PCs that have the software installed too? Can anyone offer any help on this please?

Thanks!
The Captain

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2557
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Cut lines

Post by mrtn » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:14 pm

Yes, Captain.

What if the settings in your VersaWorks don't allow cutting:

1) it's a banner profile or smth that has cutting disabled in the profile
2) you installed the application wrong by running Roland VersaWorks.msi instead of setup.exe
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

CaptainColour
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:01 pm

Re: Cut lines

Post by CaptainColour » Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:41 pm

Thanks mrtn! I have the settings on Generic Vinyl 1 which is the correct profile for the media I am using, the cut controls tab is available and allows me to select Print and Cut. When installing it definitely used the setup extension also! Any other thoughts?

The Colourful Captain

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2326
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Cut lines

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:07 pm

Try running the installation of VersaWorks as an admin and then add the file again. It could be an issue with the install.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2557
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Cut lines

Post by mrtn » Thu Apr 05, 2018 7:27 pm

Does TEST CUT in Versaworks printer menu work?
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

CaptainColour
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:01 pm

Re: Cut lines

Post by CaptainColour » Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:12 am

A test cut didn't work no. However Kai I ran as administrator as suggested and it did in fact show a cutline icon which is great! But can I fix this permantley now instead of running as administrator everytime I open the program? Or is there no way around that?

Thanks!
A happy Captain

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2557
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Cut lines

Post by mrtn » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:00 am

Permanent (99'%) fix would be uninstalling the application completely, then manually deleting Roland VersaWorks installation folder in C:\Program Files(x86) folder, reinstalling the program from scratch as a user with Admin privileges. Run setup.exe, not Roland Versaworks.msi.

Make sure you have the latest installer. Do not install a sub version 5.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

CaptainColour
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:01 pm

Re: Cut lines

Post by CaptainColour » Mon Apr 09, 2018 3:17 pm

Ahoy mrtn!

Thanks for your help :)

Captain Colour

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest