Stickers not peeling right

General chat that doesn't fit into other categories
Post Reply
CaptainColour
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 4:01 pm

Stickers not peeling right

Post by CaptainColour » Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:05 pm

Ahoy!

I have a Roland DG540 and I'm trying to cut small circular stickers on low tack sticker material, however they are not peeling off of the material fully. Some of them have peeled off fine and usable but most of the are just tearing the material with them. I've tried adjusting my cut config settings to use both more and less force but nothing seems to be helping. I've also changed my blade and tried moving that up and down. Whats baffling me if that some are fine and some aren't no matter what my settings are.


Can anyone help please?

Thanks,
The Captain

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Stickers not peeling right

Post by mrtn » Tue Apr 17, 2018 6:50 pm

Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests