Cutting Round Circles Issue

Warranties, repairs and maintenance
Post Reply
fuelledpromo
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:33 am

Cutting Round Circles Issue

Post by fuelledpromo » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:44 pm

Did a small print and cut job (250pcs) this afternoon which consisted of a 30mm diameter circle onto gloss vinyl. However when weeding the vinyl after the cut we found that the circle was not perfectly round.

The job was full width to the machine (VS540) and had a total of 8 rows. The first 4 rows cam off worse and the far left and far right of the run came out with an almost perfect circle.

Front 4 Rows Example
1.jpg

Far Left Example
2.jpg

Back 4 Rows Example
3.jpg
I have changed the blade, slowed the cut speed down, lowered the cut pressure and have even changed the media with no improvement. The cutting strip also looks and feels OK.

We have just printed and cut over 3000 round decals over a 12m run with no issues.

There are only 4 nodes in the Adobe Illustrator file (12, 3, 6 and 9 o'clock).

Any ideas on what could be causing this and what we could do to try and resolve this?

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 3147
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Cutting Round Circles Issue

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:12 am

Which machine are you using and have you changed the cutting strip?
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

fuelledpromo
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:33 am

Re: Cutting Round Circles Issue

Post by fuelledpromo » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:18 am

We are using a Vs540. Cutting strip has been checked and examined and is all OK.

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 3147
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Cutting Round Circles Issue

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:27 am

If the cutting strip is ok and you've changed the blade I would try lubricating the blade holder or changing it.

to lubricate the bearings, remove the cap and the blade and then use some 3-1 oil or machining oil and drop some on the bearing at the end of the blade holder.

If this works you could try leaving the bearings in some oil overnight.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

User avatar
Joe Wigzell
Gold Member
Posts: 942
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:07 am
Location: Clevedon, North Somerset
Contact:

Re: Cutting Round Circles Issue

Post by Joe Wigzell » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:38 am

Pinch wheels clean and grit rollers (no fluff/dust buildup)?
Joe Wigzell
Academy and Creative Centre Manager
Roland DG UK Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

User avatar
woolly
Gold Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:13 pm
Location: Cornwall
Contact:

Re: Cutting Round Circles Issue

Post by woolly » Wed Aug 14, 2019 11:42 am

The job was full width to the machine (VS540) and had a total of 8 rows. The first 4 rows cam off worse and the far left and far right of the run came out with an almost perfect circle.
my take on this is the media is bunching or sagging in the middle due to a few possibilities, but normally has poor cut closure
material being to hot and soft so dragging under the knife pressure.. media backing paper sticking to bed. cutting strip has a ridge line.
1300 mm is a long way between rollers for cutting to be accurate points are good at sides and better the further away from the front edge.
personally i would use all the rollers on this sort of job at the risk of loosing the odd print damaged sticker.
clean the bed and a little polish a light scrape of the cutting strip with a Stanley blade to remove any slight damage and to clean off any rubbish.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest