egx 350

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to engraving and impact imaging
Post Reply
jopatengraving
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 12:12 pm

egx 350

Post by jopatengraving » Tue Apr 03, 2018 11:55 am

Hi All

we have a egx 300 and are finding it hard to consistently engrave stainless steel pet tags. Wondering whether the egx 350 would suit better as its a heavier machine with a more powerful motor and spindle speed.

We've see a gravograph with a rotary .003 burnishing tool and it seems to get a deeper engrave than anything we can do with the egx 300 and a burnishing tool as ours seems to only buff the surface.

Any advice would be welcomed as it is frustrating us greatly

Thanks
Malcolm

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: egx 350

Post by mrtn » Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:38 pm

Weird. My customer is engraving NATO dog tags with their EGX-350 and it's sufficient. And that's the hardest steel there is.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

jopatengraving
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: egx 350

Post by jopatengraving » Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:06 am

Hi Mrtn, we have a egx 300 (not a 350) so thinking it's not powerful enough. With your customer are they user a cutter or burnishing tool to get some depth into the tag? Thanks Mal

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: egx 350

Post by mrtn » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:02 am

They are using a standard Roland OEM diamond scraper, spindle off, not rotary.

One time they called us and complained about low quality of engraving. So we took the machine in to check it, found the original engraving bit in the machine that had been in use for 9 years:

Image
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

jopatengraving
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: egx 350

Post by jopatengraving » Fri Apr 06, 2018 3:32 am

Thanks mrtn were trying to get a bit deeper into the metal than scribing as we find customers complain not deep enouhh although its into stainless steel. What would be the best tool to get a deeper cut?

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: egx 350

Post by mrtn » Fri Apr 06, 2018 11:57 pm

Multiple passes? There are third party bits with a sharper angle available in the internet as well.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

jopatengraving
Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 12:12 pm

Re: egx 350

Post by jopatengraving » Mon Apr 09, 2018 11:28 am

Hi mrtn, We generally use a carbide cutter for the stainless but have to run contact on the tag to stop ghosting with the nose cone. With the diamond it doesnt get deep enough for what the customer wants even with multiple passes unless there is a wider tool than the standard available.

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: egx 350

Post by mrtn » Mon Apr 09, 2018 12:20 pm

The limitation is not as much the machine's fault as a technology issue: you cannot press a groove in the hard steel without removing something first - the material does not compress enough to allow deeper scribing. Press harder and the diamond bit breaks. So either go for a milling solution or try with a sharper diamond bit first. Roland OEM bits available in 120 degrees only.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest