Roland VS640i Issue - Help Needed

Come in and introduce yourself
Post Reply
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:14 pm

Roland VS640i Issue - Help Needed

Post by CeeJay1800 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:24 pm


I had a problem with my machine which couldn't print and was advised it was a mainboard issue, however upon sending the board for repair. My original board was misplaced and they promised to replace it with another one but when I received the replacement and installed it my machine displays Roland DG Corp VS-300 instead of VS - 640i. How can I go about this. Your help will greatly be appreciated, thanks

User avatar
Kai Perry
Posts: 2267
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon

Re: Roland VS640i Issue - Help Needed

Post by Kai Perry » Wed Feb 22, 2017 5:04 pm

The setup of the mainboard has likely not been carried out, did you just put the board in or has an engineer replaced it?
Kai Perry
RolandCare Advisor
Roland DG (UK) Ltd

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest