versaworks and BN-20 stops mid print

Post Reply
Ginger Rich
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:54 pm

versaworks and BN-20 stops mid print

Post by Ginger Rich » Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:06 pm

I've had this problem a few times now, my bn20 just stops printing in the middle of a job or towards the very end of it. The head stays where it is or sometimes it returns back to home. The computer and versaworks still says it's printing but it's doing nothing. I've tried leaving it for a period of time in case it goes back but after about 30min period, nothing happens and doesn't start printing again.
It's starting to really annoy me because I'm wasting material and ink.
I've got about 100gb on the hard drive as space so can't see it being that...
Any advice or help please...
Many thanks
Rich

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: versaworks and BN-20 stops mid print

Post by mrtn » Wed Dec 06, 2017 3:24 pm

Set the Energy profile in the PC to "High performance".
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

helpless
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:15 pm

Re: versaworks and BN-20 stops mid print

Post by helpless » Fri May 11, 2018 12:56 pm

hi ginger

I have exactly the same problem right now. the job stops towards the end of the printing...
does not finish printing and no cutting.

did you find a solution for your problem that could help me too?

thank you in advance.
silvia

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2591
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: versaworks and BN-20 stops mid print

Post by Kai Perry » Fri May 11, 2018 1:50 pm

Try disabling the power management of the PC, so it doesn't go to sleep.

Also ensure you aren't using a USB hub or cable extender.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Ginger Rich
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: versaworks and BN-20 stops mid print

Post by Ginger Rich » Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:57 am

Silvia,
I thought it had solved its self, by me adding a UPS (just incase it was a slight power drop), but it did it the other day.

I am running an extended cable, DOH! Gonna change that back then lol thanks for the advice Kai.

Ta, Rich

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest