Need Help Versa Works not Adding Printer

Post Reply
sykesit
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:03 pm

Need Help Versa Works not Adding Printer

Post by sykesit » Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:20 pm

Hi we have a new machine which runs on Windows 10.

I have tried to install the Versaworks software version 4.4 on it and installs but it cannot see the printer through the IP we have an LEF-20 I believe.

When I go into the printer settings to change the default to the IP address will not change or verify the printer. Also when I click add nothing happens.

Now I have tried running in compatibility mode for Windows 7 which worked fine before.

Also on the printers list in control panel there is usually a Roland VW printer listed but this isnt there .

Any ideas on how to create the printer manually?

Thanks

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Need Help Versa Works not Adding Printer

Post by mrtn » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:37 pm

1) uninstall 4.4 and delete the whole application folder in Program Files (x86)
2) get the latest installer for VersaWorks Dual
3) install the latest firmware on the LEF-20
4) install VersaWorks Dual (run setup.exe) and update.

profit.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

PhillyDee
Silver Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:45 pm
Location: South Shields, UK
Contact:

Re: Need Help Versa Works not Adding Printer

Post by PhillyDee » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:11 am

Double check the PC can see the printer on the network. Open a Command Prompt in windows (CMD from the start bar)
Type
ping <Printer IP>
It will tell you if its there.
Roland BN-20 (CMYKWh)
Roland Versa UV LEF-20 (CMYK Pr Wh)
HPC Laser - LS6840PRO 60W Laser cutter/engraver
HPC Laser - LS1290PRO 80W Laser cutter/engraver x3
HPC Laser - LS6090PRO 80W Laser cutter/engraver x2
Trotec Speedy 300 120W with JC Vision Camera system and rotary axis.

User avatar
MrDanLathall
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:57 pm

Re: Need Help Versa Works not Adding Printer

Post by MrDanLathall » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:07 am

Another way to troubleshoot is to run it direct and not through your network.
Once connected change the IPv4 settings to be in the same range as your Roland (not exactly the same)
Then see if you can add it..
This removes any problems within the network as your running direct.
Another command in CMD is tracert (Your Ip address)
This will show you the route your connection is taking around your network.

Let us know how you get on.
Dan Lathall
Roland Product Support
www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest