Can't load any media profiles

americanmade
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:13 pm

Re: Can't load any media profiles

Post by americanmade » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:13 pm

I've been working with Roland techs about this. They gave me the newest version of VW. It failed, when I try to drag a file into it, it has a circle with a line through it, so now I can't even put a job into it. They are giving me some more suggestions, I hope something works.

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Can't load any media profiles

Post by mrtn » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:21 pm

I guess you got “file corrupted” issue and ran the app in Admin rights?
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

americanmade
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:13 pm

Re: Can't load any media profiles

Post by americanmade » Mon Jun 11, 2018 6:44 pm

So my computer wasn't defaulted to Admin settings, did that. But what I had to do was uninstall the current version, restart, delete X86 folder. Then install 4.2 setup.exe, restart, then open 5.0 local offline updater and then 5.5 local offline updater. Then it all magically worked. I am afraid to enable automatically check for updates, don't want to update and have any errors again.

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2631
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: Can't load any media profiles

Post by mrtn » Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:09 pm

Yea, you don't need to enable updates right now. 5.51 is fine.

Again, next time you need to do this avoid 4.x installers. Install from a 5.x package.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

americanmade
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:13 pm

Re: Can't load any media profiles

Post by americanmade » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:31 pm

I don't have a 5.X install CD. Only 2.0 and 4.2

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: Can't load any media profiles

Post by Kai Perry » Thu Jun 14, 2018 9:24 am

Speak to your local Roland office they should be able to send you the latest installer, the versions you have do not support Windows 10.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest