setting up SP540V

Need advice on using your Roland Hardware.
Please note we do not give engineering advice in this group
Post Reply
Jodean
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:08 am

setting up SP540V

Post by Jodean » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:19 am

Hello!

I just acquired a working SP540V having a heck of a time getting this ready to print. First i didn't get the versa works program which supposedly wasn included on a usb drive, but no, it was not....

After paying $50 to get the disk from roland, i got the versa works installed. Found the tool to set the IP address of the printer, but it could not find anything on the network. Finally found a crossover cable and got it to work directly. Set the IP to 192.168.1.123 as i plan on using it on my network with router 192.168.1.1

Trying for hours, first time i got it to recognize the printer, status was ok and versa works acknowledged the printer and pulled in the model and what not.

Finally figured out how to get images in versa works and was ready to print. Says printer not found or offline.

Been trying for hours to get communication again, the net tool usually shows the printer but now says IP no reply. Once in a blue moon it shows it as OK, but versa works wont accept the IP and doesn't pull it in , says not connected or setup improperly.

No clue what is going on and searches never reveal this problem.

Oh, im running windows & 64 bit versaworks 5.5

Help!

Jodean
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:08 am

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Jodean » Sun Apr 22, 2018 1:02 am

ok so i went against all the tutorials, set my pc ip to static 192.168.1.10 and got it to print finally!!

So why wont this thing show up on the network through the router? ip of 192.168.1.1 ? Got an asus rt n66w

computer ip is now 192.168.1.134 back on dhcp settings, becuase i cant get pc to connect by staying with static ip for some reason....

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2582
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by mrtn » Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:11 am

Setting up a VersaCAMM is nothing special. It works right out of the box if the router network is configured right. You only need to set a fixed IP on the PC when using a crossover cable.

First of all, check your DHCP range on the router, let's say it's 192.168.1.100 to 150. Write this down for future reference. This is the range you should not set any fixed IP addresses, including the printer.
Second: check your network settings by going to cmd (Win+R, enter cmd on the run prompt) and running ipconfig. You now look for Local Area Network:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : <irrelevant>
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.134 <--- this is your PC address from the DHCP server
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Now open PrintServer NetTool, search for Roland printer and go to IP Wizard. Now set an IP address outside the DHCP pool (so the last number of the address cannot be anything between 100 and 150), I usually set 192.168.1.200, easy to remember. Also set the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.1 (as shown by the ipconfig command). You now restart the print server. It'll take 10 seconds or so. No need to power cycle the printer, usually.

Initialize your VersaWorks. Run, enter the printer IP and you're good.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Jodean
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:08 am

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Jodean » Thu May 17, 2018 12:17 am

Im all for nothing special LOL

Being a printer technician and started building computers and networks about 20 years ago, this should be relatively easy??

Printer will not show up

router set to dhcp 192.168.1.200 to 192.168.1.254

printer ip is 192.168.1.123

my computer ip is 192.168.1.134

Versa works says not connected
Net map tool shows no printers

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2350
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Kai Perry » Thu May 17, 2018 12:34 pm

Run the machine direct using a crossover cable, you should then have the ability to setup the IP address correctly to the address of the router.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Jodean
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:08 am

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Jodean » Thu May 17, 2018 3:57 pm

yes have been printing using crossover or normal cable, both show printer when connected directly.

I thought i had the printer setup in accordance with the router???

User avatar
Kai Perry
Moderator
Posts: 2350
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:59 pm
Location: Clevedon
Contact:

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Kai Perry » Thu May 17, 2018 4:44 pm

The IP needs to be in the same range as the router, but ensure it's not the same IP address as you were using when running it directly.

The other option would be to get a second network card in the PC and run the machine direct and use the other port for your network.
Kai Perry
Application Engineer
Roland DG (UK) Ltd
http://www.rolanddg.co.uk

Jodean
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:08 am

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Jodean » Thu May 17, 2018 5:36 pm

Problem solved!

So i guess the modular jacks i have been using in my office for 15 years, one wire worked intermittently. So long ago was wired A haha havent used that since college!

Rewired both jack and end to B now all is well

Very confusing have activity lights but no connection! Have never thought to test my own cables at my house, do it on the job all the time.

User avatar
mrtn
Gold Member
Posts: 2582
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:37 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by mrtn » Thu May 17, 2018 11:02 pm

Usually it is something stupid simple like this. I was once servicing a printer, years ago. One colour missing. I replaced pretty much everything I could, no effect. Called my colleague for ideas. He said perhaps the printer is out of ink.

It was.
Roland Dealer since 1993
facebook
instagram

Jodean
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:08 am

Re: setting up SP540V

Post by Jodean » Fri May 18, 2018 3:43 am

I put over $600 of parts in a giant HP commercial printer at CNA surety one time, it just needed a new toner LOL which on those units have alot of gears and other stuff going on, its not just the toner but thats what the customer is supposed to do before ordering a service call....

And of course i just follow directs from the company i contracted for haha so i made about $300 in the process as well LOL

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest