MPX 90 - Anodized Aluminum

Post questions, share ideas and techniques relating to engraving and impact imaging
Post Reply
rkman
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2014 7:52 pm

MPX 90 - Anodized Aluminum

Post by rkman » Sat Feb 17, 2018 11:17 pm

I was wondering if anyone knew what settings I can use on my MPX 90 so it will evenly remove all the anodized coating when engraving anodized aluminum. I always seem to have a residue as if the head does not penetrate all the way through the coating. I even tried going over it again but it doesn't help. Thanks in advance for any ideas.

Vanessa2150
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:05 am

Re: MPX 90 - Anodized Aluminum

Post by Vanessa2150 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:27 am

Im having the same problem.

Vanessa2150
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:05 am

Re: MPX 90 - Anodized Aluminum

Post by Vanessa2150 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:33 am

previously i was using aluminum tags with a thin layer. Ive bought a stack of tags online that are anodized and its seems alot thicker that the previous tags i used. It seems to only scratch the surface. I too have tried going over it again but still doesn't help. Is there a way to adjust the depth. Ive tried to manually do it with the cap off and still doesn't help.

M&MEngravePrint
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:21 pm

Re: MPX 90 - Anodized Aluminum

Post by M&MEngravePrint » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:20 pm

I've had the same issue with some red ice coloured star lighters. I bought some to see how they would engrave, but found they don't engrave very well, at least with the MPX 90. The gold coloured lighters engraved pretty well.

I think it's just a case of getting a sample and testing to see if it works.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests